MAIN CAMPUS - FALL 2023 - ELECTRICAL & COMPUTER ENGRING
STATUS CRN SUBJECT SECT COURSE CREDIT INSTR. BLDG/RM DAY/TIME FROM / TO
OPEN 40968 ECE 1010 10 Introduction to Electrical and Computer Engineering I 1.00 Ahmadi, S TOMP 309 F
09:35AM - 10:25AM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23
Comments: Also register for one laboratory section: ECE 1010.30-.31. This course meets: 10/6/2023 - 12/8/202. Registration restricted to SEAS freshmen only.
 
LINKED COURSES :
OPEN 41441 ECE 1010 30 Laboratory 0.00 Ahmadi, S SEH 5040 F
10:40AM - 12:15PM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23
WAITLIST 42608 ECE 1010 31 Laboratory 0.00 Ahmadi, S SEH 5040 F
12:35PM - 02:10PM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23

CLOSED 42307 ECE 1125 10 Data Structures and Algorithms for ECE 3.00 Farid Fahmy, S MON 350 TR
02:20PM - 03:35PM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23
Comments: Also register for one laboratory section: ECE 1125.30.
 
LINKED COURSES :
WAITLIST 42748 ECE 1125 30 Laboratory 0.00 Farid Fahmy, S TOMP 405 F
11:10AM - 01:00PM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23

CLOSED 42030 ECE 2110 10 Circuit Theory 4.00 Aslani, A TOMP 301 TR
08:00AM - 09:15AM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23
Comments: Also register for one laboratory section (ECE 2110.30-.33) and one discussion section (ECE 2110.34-.35). Registration restricted to SEAS students only. For any course registration inquiries or issues please contact the ECE department at ece@gwu.edu.
 
LINKED COURSES :
CLOSED 42031 ECE 2110 30 Laboratory 0.00 Korman, C; Aslani, A SEH 5040 F
04:00PM - 06:30PM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23
OPEN 42032 ECE 2110 31 Laboratory 0.00 Aslani, A; Korman, C SEH 5040 W
05:30PM - 08:00PM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23
OPEN 42033 ECE 2110 32 Laboratory 0.00 Aslani, A; Korman, C SEH 5040 M
05:30PM - 08:00PM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23
CLOSED 42387 ECE 2110 33 Laboratory 0.00 Korman, C; Aslani, A SEH 5040 W
09:30AM - 12:00PM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23

OPEN 45018 ECE 2110 11 Circuit Theory 4.00 Korman, C SEH 1300
AND
SEH 1400
MW
12:45PM - 02:00PM
AND
MW
12:45PM - 02:00PM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23
Comments: Also register for one laboratory section (ECE 2110.30-.33) and one discussion section (ECE 2110.34-.35). Registration restricted to SEAS students only. For any course registration inquiries or issues please contact the ECE department at ece@gwu.edu.
 
LINKED COURSES :
CLOSED 42031 ECE 2110 30 Laboratory 0.00 Korman, C; Aslani, A SEH 5040 F
04:00PM - 06:30PM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23
OPEN 42032 ECE 2110 31 Laboratory 0.00 Aslani, A; Korman, C SEH 5040 W
05:30PM - 08:00PM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23
OPEN 42033 ECE 2110 32 Laboratory 0.00 Aslani, A; Korman, C SEH 5040 M
05:30PM - 08:00PM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23
CLOSED 42387 ECE 2110 33 Laboratory 0.00 Korman, C; Aslani, A SEH 5040 W
09:30AM - 12:00PM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23

OPEN 46434 ECE 2110 34 Discussion 0.00 Korman, C ROME B103 M
02:20PM - 03:10PM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23
 

WAITLIST 46435 ECE 2110 35 Discussion 0.00 Aslani, A ROME 204 W
02:20PM - 03:10PM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23
 

OPEN 42286 ECE 2120 10 Engineering Seminar 1.00 Adam, G MON 351 M
11:10AM - 12:00PM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23
Comments: Registration restricted to SEAS students only.
 

OPEN 40125 ECE 3130 10 Digital Electronics and Design 4.00 Ahmadi, S TOMP 402 MF
11:10AM - 12:25PM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23
Comments: Also register for laboratory section: ECE 3130.30.
 
LINKED COURSES :
OPEN 40844 ECE 3130 30 Laboratory 0.00 Ahmadi, S TOMP 405 W
06:10PM - 08:40PM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23

OPEN 43252 ECE 3220 10 Introduction to Digital Signal Processing 3.00 Aslani, A TOMP 301 TR
09:35AM - 10:50AM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23
Comments: Also register for one laboratory section: ECE 3220.30-.31.
 
LINKED COURSES :
OPEN 42004 ECE 3220 30 Laboratory 0.00 Aslani, A TOMP 406 W
03:30PM - 06:00PM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23
OPEN 45820 ECE 3220 31 Laboratory 0.00 Aslani, A SEH 3040 T
03:30PM - 06:00PM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23

OPEN 42588 ECE 3315 10 Fields and Waves I 3.00 Lang, R LISH 335 TR
11:10AM - 12:25PM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23
 

OPEN 42461 ECE 3515 10 Computer Organization 3.00 Cao, W TOMP 406 W
12:45PM - 03:15PM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23
 

OPEN 40939 ECE 3520 10 Microprocessors: Software, Hardware, and Interfacing 3.00 Eom, K TOMP 405 M
03:30PM - 06:00PM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23
Comments: Also register for one laboratory section: ECE 3520.30 or .31.
 
LINKED COURSES :
OPEN 40966 ECE 3520 30 Laboratory 0.00 Eom, K SEH 6040 W
08:00AM - 10:30AM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23

CLOSED 41119 ECE 4140 80 VLSI Design and Simulation 3.00 Zaghloul, M SEH 1300
AND
SEH 1400
W
03:30PM - 06:00PM
AND
W
03:30PM - 06:00PM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23
Comments: Also register for laboratory section: ECE 4140.81. Registration restricted to undergraduate students only.
 
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
CLOSED 47053 ECE 6240 80 VLSI Design and Simulation 3.00 Zaghloul, M SEH 1300
AND
SEH 1400
W
03:30PM - 06:00PM
AND
W
03:30PM - 06:00PM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23
LINKED COURSES :
WAITLIST 41120 ECE 4140 81 Laboratory 0.00 Zaghloul, M TOMP 411 T
03:45PM - 05:00PM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23

CLOSED 43220 ECE 4160 80 Introduction to Nanoelectronics 3.00 Adam, G SEH B2000 R
12:45PM - 03:15PM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23
Comments: Also register for laboratory section: ECE 4160.81. Registration restricted to undergraduate students only.
 
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
OPEN 43221 ECE 6260 80 Introduction to Nanoelectronics 3.00 Adam, G SEH B2000 R
12:45PM - 03:15PM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23
LINKED COURSES :
WAITLIST 43414 ECE 4160 81 Laboratory 0.00 Adam, G SEH B2000 F
12:45PM - 03:15PM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23

WAITLIST 41318 ECE 4535 80 Computer Architecture and Design 3.00 Louri, A PHIL 209 T
12:45PM - 03:15PM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23
Comments: Also register for laboratory section: ECE 4535.81. Registration restricted to undergraduate students only.
 
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
OPEN 40875 ECE 6005 80 Computer Architecture and Design 3.00 Louri, A PHIL 209 T
12:45PM - 03:15PM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23
LINKED COURSES :
WAITLIST 43797 ECE 4535 81 Laboratory 0.00 Louri, A TOMP 411 W
08:30AM - 11:00AM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23

OPEN 47052 ECE 4620 80 Electrical Power Systems 3.00 Dehghanian, P MON 114 M
03:30PM - 06:00PM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23
Comments: Registration restricted to undergraduate students only.
 
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
OPEN 46437 ECE 6070 80 Electrical Power Systems 3.00 Dehghanian, P MON 114 M
03:30PM - 06:00PM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23

OPEN 41042 ECE 4710 10 Control Systems Design 3.00 Kavaklioglu, O MPA 302 M
12:45PM - 03:15PM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23
 

OPEN 41395 ECE 4920W 10 Electrical and Computer Engineering Capstone Project Lab II 3.00 Aslani, A TOMP 402 R
03:30PM - 06:00PM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23
Comments: This course will satisfy a WID requirement.
 

OPEN 40482 ECE 4990 10 Research 1.00 TO 3.00 El-Ghazawi, T 08/24/23 - 12/11/23
Comments: Register for this course in the ECE office. Departmental approval required to register. Registration restricted to juniors and seniors only.
 

OPEN 40875 ECE 6005 80 Computer Architecture and Design 3.00 Louri, A PHIL 209 T
12:45PM - 03:15PM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23
Comments: Registration restricted to graduate students only. Also register for one laboratory section: ECE 6005.81.
 
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
WAITLIST 41318 ECE 4535 80 Computer Architecture and Design 3.00 Louri, A PHIL 209 T
12:45PM - 03:15PM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23
LINKED COURSES :
OPEN 43798 ECE 6005 81 Laboratory 0.00 Louri, A TOMP 411 W
08:30AM - 11:00AM
08/24/23 - 12/11/23


Page : 1
Printed on :Jul 23, 2024 - 11:32:03 PM
Last Revised : Jul 23, 2024 11:01:10 PM

© 2024 The George Washington University  -  1922 F Street NW, Washington, D.C. 20052  -  (202) 994-1000