MAIN CAMPUS - SPRING 2023 - GEOGRAPHY
WAITLIST
68356
GEOG
1000
10
Climate Change & Mining
3.00
Odell, S
1957 E 310
MW 09:35AM - 10:50AM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
60149
GEOG
1001
10
Introduction to Human Geography
3.00
Benton-Short, L
MPA B07
WF 11:10AM - 12:25PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
60150
GEOG
1002
10
Introduction to Physical Geography
4.00
Nyland, K
DUQUES 151
MW 11:10AM - 12:25PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
Comments: Also register for one laboratory section: GEOG 1002.M30 -.33.
LINKED COURSES :
WAITLIST
61535
GEOG
1002
M30
Laboratory
0.00
Nyland, K
AMES B104
T 09:00AM - 10:50AM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
61536
GEOG
1002
M31
Laboratory
0.00
Nyland, K
AMES B104
T 11:00AM - 12:50PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
63678
GEOG
1002
M32
Laboratory
0.00
Nyland, K
AMES B104
R 09:00AM - 10:50AM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
61538
GEOG
1002
M33
Laboratory
0.00
Nyland, K
AMES B104
R 11:00AM - 12:50PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
68236
GEOG
1003
10
Society and Environment
3.00
Odell, S
1957 E 113
TR 12:45PM - 02:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
60984
GEOG
2104
10
Introduction to Cartography and GIS
3.00
Johnson, S
PHIL B152
TR 03:45PM - 04:35PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
Comments: Also register for one laboratory section: GEOG 2104 30-33
LINKED COURSES :
OPEN
66482
GEOG
2104
30
Laboratory
0.00
Johnson, S
SAMS 109
W 09:00AM - 10:15AM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
WAITLIST
66483
GEOG
2104
31
Laboratory
0.00
Johnson, S
SAMS 109
W 10:30AM - 11:45AM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
68012
GEOG
2104
32
Laboratory
0.00
Johnson, S
SAMS 109
F 09:00AM - 10:15AM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
66484
GEOG
2104
33
Laboratory
0.00
Johnson, S
SAMS 109
F 10:30AM - 11:45AM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
63077
GEOG
2120
10
World Regional Geography
3.00
Cullen, D
FNGR 108
TR 11:10AM - 12:25PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
62920
GEOG
2127
10
Population Geography
3.00
Ratcliffe, M
SMTH 120
R 06:10PM - 08:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
68490
GEOG
2129W
10
Biogeography
3.00
Posnik, Z
TOMP 208
MW 02:20PM - 03:35PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
68014
GEOG
2140
10
Cities and Societies
3.00
Fisher, S
SMTH 120
T 07:10PM - 09:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
WAITLIST
68015
GEOG
2141
10
Cities in the Developing World
3.00
Rain, D
MON B32
MW 02:20PM - 03:35PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
63898
GEOG
2147
10
Military Geography
3.00
Licari, A
PHIL 109
T 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
68016
GEOG
2148
10
Economic Geography
3.00
Cullen, D
FNGR 221
TR 02:20PM - 03:35PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
WAITLIST
64639
GEOG
3105
80
Techniques of Spatial Analysis
3.00
Hurley, B
SAMS 109
M 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
WAITLIST
62429
GEOG
6305
80
Geospatial Statistics
3.00
Hurley, B
SAMS 109
M 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
64292
GEOG
3106
10
Intermediate Geographic Information Systems
3.00
Hurley, B
SAMS 109
M 12:20PM - 02:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
66845
GEOG
3106
80
Intermediate Geographic Information Systems
3.00
Koenig, K
SAMS 109
W 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
OPEN
67385
DATS
6450
81
Geographical Info Systems II
3.00
Koenig, K
SAMS 109
W 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
63679
GEOG
6306
80
Geographical Information Systems II
3.00
Koenig, K
SAMS 109
W 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
65569
GEOG
3107
80
Introduction to Remote Sensing
3.00
Brown, J
SAMS 109
R 07:10PM - 09:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
OPEN
65570
GEOG
6303
80
Introduction to Remote Sensing
3.00
Brown, J
SAMS 109
R 07:10PM - 09:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
68416
GEOG
3108
10
Weather and Climate
3.00
Hudelson, C
PHIL 108
TR 02:20PM - 03:35PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
WAITLIST
64785
GEOG
3143W
80
Urban Sustainability
3.00
Keeley, M
TOMP 309
WF 11:10AM - 12:25PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
Comments: This course will satisfy a WID requirement.
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
OPEN
65768
GEOG
6244
80
Urban Sustainability
3.00
Keeley, M
TOMP 309
WF 11:10AM - 12:25PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
68415
GEOG
3145
10
Cultural Geography
3.00
Hudelson, C
PHIL 348
TR 12:45PM - 02:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
65269
GEOG
3161
10
Geography of Latin America
3.00
Monk, L
1776 G C-117
T 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
WAITLIST
68355
GEOG
3164
10
The Geography of Africa
3.00
Kansanga, M
FNGR 221
MW 12:45PM - 02:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
60151
GEOG
3190
10
Readings in Geography
ARR
Rain, D
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
Comments: Instructor approval required to register. Registration restricted to students with 12 credit hours of Geography.
OPEN
66129
GEOG
3193
10
Environmental Law and Policy
3.00
Squire, D
PHIL 416
TR 11:10AM - 12:25PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
64640
GEOG
3194
80
Landscape Ecology
3.00
Posnik, Z
SAMS 109
T 03:00PM - 05:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
OPEN
65013
GEOG
6293
80
Landscape Ecology
3.00
Posnik, Z
SAMS 109
T 03:00PM - 05:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
68340
GEOG
3195
80
Philosophy of the Environment
3.00
Friend, M
TOMP 204
MW 03:45PM - 05:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
Comments: This is a faculty-led short-term abroad course, where students will travel to Guadalajara, Mexico from March 10 to March 19, 2023. Students will pay a program fee to participate and need to apply through GW Passport. Registration is restrictive so students must contact CCAS Global to register.
CCAS Short Term Abroad Fee
$2,382.48
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
OPEN
68338
IAFF
2190
80
Philosophy of the Environment
3.00
Friend, M
TOMP 204
MW 03:45PM - 05:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
WAITLIST
62127
PHIL
2281
80
Philosophy of the Environment
3.00
Friend, M
TOMP 204
MW 03:45PM - 05:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
WAITLIST
68357
GEOG
3195
81
Global Environmental Justice
3.00
Odell, S
1957 E 211
MW 12:45PM - 02:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
Comments: In this class, you will explore how communities around the world are responding to unequal environmental burdens, and how these local-scale justice issues fit into broader global trends such as climate change.
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
WAITLIST
68480
IAFF
3190
85
Global Environmental Justice
3.00
Odell, S
1957 E 211
MW 12:45PM - 02:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
69100
GEOG
3195
82
Climatic Change
3.00
Streletskiy, D
MON 252
M 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
OPEN
65270
GEOG
6220
80
Seminar: Climatic Change
3.00
Streletskiy, D
MON 252
M 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
67365
GEOG
3198
80
OpenSource: Geo-Programming II
3.00
Mann, M
DUQUES 250
R 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
Comments: This course requires instructor permission and at least one semester of python or similar programming experience. Students should have a recent version of MacOS or Windows on their laptop.
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
OPEN
66851
DATS
6450
80
OpenSource: Geo-Programming II
3.00
Mann, M
DUQUES 250
R 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
66852
GEOG
6293
81
OpenSource: Geo-Programming II
3.00
Mann, M
DUQUES 250
R 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
65664
GEOG
3218
80
Arctic Systems
3.00
Streletskiy, D
PHIL 413
W 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
OPEN
65665
GEOG
6218
80
Arctic Systems
3.00
Streletskiy, D
PHIL 413
W 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
68354
GEOG
3275
10
Sustainable Food Systems
3.00
Kansanga, M
1776 G C-119
W 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
68417
GEOG
3810
10
Planning Cities
3.00
Geldin, S
BELL 109
M 03:30PM - 06:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
60152
GEOG
4199
10
Internship
1.00 TO 3.00
Rain, D
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
Comments: Instructor Approval Required to Register.
OPEN
63204
GEOG
4307
80
Digital Image Processing and Analysis
3.00
Engstrom, R
SAMS 109
R 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
OPEN
63962
GEOG
6307
80
Digital Image Processing
3.00
Engstrom, R
SAMS 109
R 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
WAITLIST
65271
GEOG
4310
80
Geovisualization and Cartography
3.00
Feldman, N
SAMS 109
M 07:10PM - 09:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
OPEN
65272
GEOG
6310
80
Geovisualization and Cartography
3.00
Feldman, N
SAMS 109
M 07:10PM - 09:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
63489
GEOG
4311
80
Open Source Solutions for Geospatial Project Management
3.00
Hinton, R
SAMS 109
W 07:10PM - 09:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
WAITLIST
63680
GEOG
6311
80
Open Source Solutions for Geospatial Project Management
3.00
Hinton, R
SAMS 109
W 07:10PM - 09:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
65665
GEOG
6218
80
Arctic Systems
3.00
Streletskiy, D
PHIL 413
W 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
Comments: Registration restricted to graduate students only.
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
OPEN
65664
GEOG
3218
80
Arctic Systems
3.00
Streletskiy, D
PHIL 413
W 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
65270
GEOG
6220
80
Seminar: Climatic Change
3.00
Streletskiy, D
MON 252
M 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
Comments: Registration restricted to graduate students only.
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
OPEN
69100
GEOG
3195
82
Climatic Change
3.00
Streletskiy, D
MON 252
M 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
WAITLIST
68017
GEOG
6232
10
Migration and Development
3.00
Price, M
BELL 106
W 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
Comments: Registration restricted to graduate students only.
OPEN
68018
GEOG
6243
10
Seminar: Urban Geography
3.00
Benton-Short, L
PHIL 417
W 07:10PM - 09:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
Comments: Registration restricted to graduate students only.
OPEN
65768
GEOG
6244
80
Urban Sustainability
3.00
Keeley, M
TOMP 309
WF 11:10AM - 12:25PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
Comments: Registration restricted to graduate students only.
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
WAITLIST
64785
GEOG
3143W
80
Urban Sustainability
3.00
Keeley, M
TOMP 309
WF 11:10AM - 12:25PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
68501
GEOG
6293
10
Geography of Climate Migration
3.00
Kocher, A
MON 110
M 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
Comments: Registration restricted to Graduate students.
OPEN
65013
GEOG
6293
80
Landscape Ecology
3.00
Posnik, Z
SAMS 109
T 03:00PM - 05:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
Comments: Registration restricted to graduate students only.
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
OPEN
64640
GEOG
3194
80
Landscape Ecology
3.00
Posnik, Z
SAMS 109
T 03:00PM - 05:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
66852
GEOG
6293
81
OpenSource: Geo-Programming II
3.00
Mann, M
DUQUES 250
R 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
Comments: Registration restricted to graduate students only. Students should have a recent version of MacOS or Windows on their laptop.
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
OPEN
67365
GEOG
3198
80
OpenSource: Geo-Programming II
3.00
Mann, M
DUQUES 250
R 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
66851
DATS
6450
80
OpenSource: Geo-Programming II
3.00
Mann, M
DUQUES 250
R 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
60153
GEOG
6295
10
Research
3.00
Rain, D
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
Comments: Instructor Approval Required to Register.
OPEN
61974
GEOG
6299
10
Internship
1.00 TO 3.00
Rain, D
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
Comments: Instructor Approval Required to Register.
OPEN
63078
GEOG
6300
10
Geography Capstone Internship
3.00
Price, M
BELL 106
F 02:20PM - 03:35PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
Comments: Registration restricted to graduate students.
OPEN
65570
GEOG
6303
80
Introduction to Remote Sensing
3.00
Brown, J
SAMS 109
R 07:10PM - 09:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
Comments: Registration restricted to graduate students only.
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
OPEN
65569
GEOG
3107
80
Introduction to Remote Sensing
3.00
Brown, J
SAMS 109
R 07:10PM - 09:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
WAITLIST
68491
GEOG
6304
10
Geographical Information Systems I
3.00
Waters, K
SAMS 109
T 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
Comments: Registration restricted to graduate students only.
WAITLIST
62429
GEOG
6305
80
Geospatial Statistics
3.00
Hurley, B
SAMS 109
M 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
Comments: Registration restricted to Geography MS and GIS Certificate students only.
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
WAITLIST
64639
GEOG
3105
80
Techniques of Spatial Analysis
3.00
Hurley, B
SAMS 109
M 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
63679
GEOG
6306
80
Geographical Information Systems II
3.00
Koenig, K
SAMS 109
W 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
Comments: Registration restricted to graduate students only.
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
OPEN
67385
DATS
6450
81
Geographical Info Systems II
3.00
Koenig, K
SAMS 109
W 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
66845
GEOG
3106
80
Intermediate Geographic Information Systems
3.00
Koenig, K
SAMS 109
W 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
63962
GEOG
6307
80
Digital Image Processing
3.00
Engstrom, R
SAMS 109
R 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
Comments: Registration restricted to graduate students only.
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
OPEN
63204
GEOG
4307
80
Digital Image Processing and Analysis
3.00
Engstrom, R
SAMS 109
R 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
65272
GEOG
6310
80
Geovisualization and Cartography
3.00
Feldman, N
SAMS 109
M 07:10PM - 09:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
Comments: Registration restricted to graduate students only.
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
WAITLIST
65271
GEOG
4310
80
Geovisualization and Cartography
3.00
Feldman, N
SAMS 109
M 07:10PM - 09:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
WAITLIST
63680
GEOG
6311
80
Open Source Solutions for Geospatial Project Management
3.00
Hinton, R
SAMS 109
W 07:10PM - 09:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
Comments: Registration restricted to graduate students only.
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
OPEN
63489
GEOG
4311
80
Open Source Solutions for Geospatial Project Management
3.00
Hinton, R
SAMS 109
W 07:10PM - 09:00PM
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
OPEN
62480
GEOG
6998
10
Thesis Research
3.00
Rain, D
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
Comments: Instructor Approval Required to Register.
OPEN
62176
GEOG
6999
10
Thesis Research
3.00 OR 6.00
Rain, D
01/17/23 - 05/01/23
Comments: Instructor Approval Required to Register.
© 2024 The George Washington University - 1922 F Street NW, Washington, D.C. 20052 - (202) 994-1000