MAIN CAMPUS - SPRING 2024 - GEOGRAPHY
WAITLIST
97816
GEOG
1001
10
Introduction to Human Geography
3.00
Chacko, E
PHIL B156
TR 02:20PM - 03:35PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
OPEN
90142
GEOG
1002
10
Introduction to Physical Geography
4.00
Shiklomanov, N
COR 101A
MW 11:10AM - 12:25PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
Comments: Also register for one laboratory section: GEOG 1002.M30 -.33.
LINKED COURSES :
OPEN
91411
GEOG
1002
30
Laboratory
0.00
Shiklomanov, N
SAMS 109
T 09:00AM - 10:50AM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
WAITLIST
91412
GEOG
1002
31
Laboratory
0.00
Shiklomanov, N
SAMS 109
T 11:00AM - 12:50PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
WAITLIST
93375
GEOG
1002
32
Laboratory
0.00
Shiklomanov, N
SAMS 109
R 09:00AM - 10:50AM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
WAITLIST
91413
GEOG
1002
33
Laboratory
0.00
Shiklomanov, N
SAMS 109
R 11:00AM - 12:50PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
WAITLIST
96922
GEOG
1003
10
Society and Environment
3.00
Odell, S
FNGR 103
TR 12:45PM - 02:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
OPEN
90898
GEOG
2104
10
Introduction to Cartography and GIS
3.00
Johnson, S
SMTH 114
TR 03:45PM - 04:35PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
Comments: Also register for one laboratory section: GEOG 2104 30-33
LINKED COURSES :
WAITLIST
95655
GEOG
2104
30
Laboratory
0.00
Johnson, S
SAMS 109
W 09:00AM - 10:15AM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
WAITLIST
95656
GEOG
2104
31
Laboratory
0.00
Johnson, S
SAMS 109
W 10:30AM - 11:45AM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
OPEN
96747
GEOG
2104
32
Laboratory
0.00
Johnson, S
SAMS 109
F 09:00AM - 10:15AM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
OPEN
95657
GEOG
2104
33
Laboratory
0.00
Johnson, S
SAMS 109
F 10:30AM - 11:45AM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
WAITLIST
92813
GEOG
2120
10
World Regional Geography
3.00
Cullen, D
1957 E 213
TR 11:10AM - 12:25PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
OPEN
92665
GEOG
2127
10
Population Geography
3.00
Chacko, E
DUQUES 250
TR 11:10AM - 12:25PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
WAITLIST
97138
GEOG
2129W
10
Biogeography
3.00
Posnik, Z
DUQUES 361
MW 02:20PM - 03:35PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
Comments: WID restricted to undergraduates.
OPEN
97817
GEOG
2133
10
People, Land, and Food
3.00
Monk, L
DUQUES 250
T 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
OPEN
96748
GEOG
2140
10
Cities and Societies
3.00
Fisher, S
TOMP 205
M 07:10PM - 09:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
OPEN
93575
GEOG
2147
10
Military Geography
3.00
Licari, A
DUQUES 152
T 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
OPEN
96750
GEOG
2148
10
Economic Geography
3.00
Cullen, D
BELL 104
TR 02:20PM - 03:35PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
WAITLIST
94233
GEOG
3105
80
Techniques of Spatial Analysis
3.00
Hurley, B
SAMS 109
M 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
WAITLIST
92214
GEOG
6305
80
Geospatial Statistics
3.00
Hurley, B
SAMS 109
M 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
WAITLIST
93924
GEOG
3106
10
Intermediate Geographic Information Systems
3.00
Hurley, B
SAMS 109
M 02:10PM - 04:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
WAITLIST
95914
GEOG
3106
80
Intermediate Geographic Information Systems
3.00
Hurley, B
SAMS 109
W 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
WAITLIST
93376
GEOG
6306
80
Geographical Information Systems II
3.00
Hurley, B
SAMS 109
W 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
OPEN
96282
DATS
6450
81
Geographical Info Systems II
3.00
Hurley, B
SAMS 109
W 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
WAITLIST
98905
GEOG
3107
80
Introduction to Remote Sensing
3.00
Morozova, A
SAMS 109
T 07:10PM - 09:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
WAITLIST
97818
GEOG
3128
10
Geomorphology and Natural Hazards
3.00
Streletskiy, D
ROME 201
MW 12:45PM - 02:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
WAITLIST
98996
GEOG
3143
10
Urban Sustainability
3.00
Benton-Short, L
PHIL 209
M 04:10PM - 06:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
OPEN
97070
GEOG
3145
10
Cultural Geography
3.00
Uyanik, J
TOMP 107
TR 12:45PM - 02:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
OPEN
97020
GEOG
3164
10
The Geography of Africa
3.00
Rain, D
FNGR 208
MW 12:45PM - 02:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
WAITLIST
97822
GEOG
3165
10
Geography of South Asia
3.00
Luthra, A
DUQUES 259
MW 02:20PM - 03:35PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
OPEN
90143
GEOG
3190
10
Readings in Geography
ARR
Rain, D
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
Comments: Instructor approval required to register. Registration restricted to students with 12 credit hours of Geography.
OPEN
95452
GEOG
3193
10
Environmental Law and Policy
3.00
Squire, D
TOMP 206
TR 11:10AM - 12:25PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
WAITLIST
97830
GEOG
3194
80
Climatic Change
3.00
Streletskiy, D
DUQUES 359
W 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
OPEN
94765
GEOG
6220
80
Seminar: Climatic Change
3.00
Streletskiy, D
DUQUES 359
W 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
OPEN
98547
GEOG
3195
10
Race, Ethnicity, and Place
3.00
Price, M
PHIL 111
MW 12:45PM - 02:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
OPEN
97022
GEOG
3195
80
Global Environmental Justice
3.00
Odell, S
MON 251
MW 12:45PM - 02:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
Comments: In this class, you will explore how communities around the world are responding to unequal environmental burdens, and how these local-scale justice issues fit into broader global trends such as climate change.
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
WAITLIST
97130
IAFF
3190
85
Global Environmental Justice
3.00
Odell, S
MON 251
MW 12:45PM - 02:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
OPEN
96268
GEOG
3198
80
OpenSource: Geo-Programming II
3.00
Mann, M
DUQUES 359
T 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
Comments: This course requires instructor permission and at least one semester of python or similar programming experience. Students should have a recent version of MacOS or Windows on their laptop.
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
OPEN
95917
DATS
6450
80
OpenSource: Geo-Programming II
3.00
Mann, M
DUQUES 359
T 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
OPEN
95918
GEOG
6293
80
OpenSource: Geo-Programming II
3.00
Mann, M
DUQUES 359
T 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
OPEN
98904
GEOG
3198
81
Socio-Ecological Systems
3.00
Lange, T
TOMP 206
R 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
WAITLIST
95075
GEOG
3218
80
Arctic Systems
3.00
Shiklomanov, N
GOV 101
W 03:30PM - 06:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
OPEN
95076
GEOG
6218
80
Arctic Systems
3.00
Shiklomanov, N
GOV 101
W 03:30PM - 06:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
OPEN
98352
GEOG
3810
10
Planning Cities
3.00
Benton-Short, L
MON 115
M 12:45PM - 03:15PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
OPEN
90144
GEOG
4199
10
Internship
1.00 TO 3.00
Rain, D
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
Comments: Instructor Approval Required to Register.
OPEN
92930
GEOG
4307
80
Digital Image Processing and Analysis
3.00
Engstrom, R
SAMS 109
R 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
OPEN
93633
GEOG
6307
80
Digital Image Processing
3.00
Engstrom, R
SAMS 109
R 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
WAITLIST
94766
GEOG
4310
80
Geovisualization and Cartography
3.00
Feldman, N
SAMS 109
M 07:10PM - 09:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
WAITLIST
94767
GEOG
6310
80
Geovisualization and Cartography
3.00
Feldman, N
SAMS 109
M 07:10PM - 09:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
WAITLIST
93200
GEOG
4311
80
Open Source Solutions for Geospatial Project Management
3.00
Hinton, R
SAMS 109
W 07:10PM - 09:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
OPEN
93377
GEOG
6311
80
Open Source Solutions for Geospatial Project Management
3.00
Hinton, R
SAMS 109
W 07:10PM - 09:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
OPEN
95076
GEOG
6218
80
Arctic Systems
3.00
Shiklomanov, N
GOV 101
W 03:30PM - 06:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
Comments: Registration restricted to graduate students only.
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
WAITLIST
95075
GEOG
3218
80
Arctic Systems
3.00
Shiklomanov, N
GOV 101
W 03:30PM - 06:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
OPEN
94765
GEOG
6220
80
Seminar: Climatic Change
3.00
Streletskiy, D
DUQUES 359
W 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
Comments: Registration restricted to graduate students only.
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
WAITLIST
97830
GEOG
3194
80
Climatic Change
3.00
Streletskiy, D
DUQUES 359
W 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
OPEN
96751
GEOG
6232
10
Migration and Development
3.00
Price, M
MON 250
W 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
Comments: Registration restricted to graduate students only.
CANCELLED
96752
GEOG
6243
10
Seminar: Urban Geography
3.00
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
Comments: Registration restricted to graduate students only.
CANCELLED
97147
GEOG
6293
10
Geography of Climate Migration
3.00
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
Comments: Registration restricted to Graduate students.
OPEN
98354
GEOG
6293
11
Geographies of Social Justice
3.00
Atia, M
PHIL 109
T 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
OPEN
95918
GEOG
6293
80
OpenSource: Geo-Programming II
3.00
Mann, M
DUQUES 359
T 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
Comments: Registration restricted to graduate students only. Students should have a recent version of MacOS or Windows on their laptop.
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
OPEN
96268
GEOG
3198
80
OpenSource: Geo-Programming II
3.00
Mann, M
DUQUES 359
T 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
OPEN
95917
DATS
6450
80
OpenSource: Geo-Programming II
3.00
Mann, M
DUQUES 359
T 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
OPEN
90145
GEOG
6295
10
Research
3.00
Rain, D
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
Comments: Instructor Approval Required to Register.
OPEN
91796
GEOG
6299
10
Internship
1.00 TO 3.00
Rain, D
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
Comments: Instructor Approval Required to Register.
OPEN
92814
GEOG
6300
10
Geography Capstone Internship
3.00
Mann, M
GOV 325
F 02:20PM - 03:35PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
Comments: Registration restricted to graduate students.
WAITLIST
97139
GEOG
6304
80
Geographical Information Systems I
3.00
Landers, K
SAMS 109
T 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
Comments: Registration restricted to graduate students only.
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
OPEN
98661
DATS
6450
82
Geographical Info Systems I
3.00
Landers, K
SAMS 109
T 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
WAITLIST
92214
GEOG
6305
80
Geospatial Statistics
3.00
Hurley, B
SAMS 109
M 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
Comments: Registration restricted to Geography MS and GIS Certificate students only.
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
WAITLIST
94233
GEOG
3105
80
Techniques of Spatial Analysis
3.00
Hurley, B
SAMS 109
M 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
WAITLIST
93376
GEOG
6306
80
Geographical Information Systems II
3.00
Hurley, B
SAMS 109
W 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
Comments: Registration restricted to graduate students only.
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
OPEN
96282
DATS
6450
81
Geographical Info Systems II
3.00
Hurley, B
SAMS 109
W 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
WAITLIST
95914
GEOG
3106
80
Intermediate Geographic Information Systems
3.00
Hurley, B
SAMS 109
W 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
OPEN
93633
GEOG
6307
80
Digital Image Processing
3.00
Engstrom, R
SAMS 109
R 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
Comments: Registration restricted to graduate students only.
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
OPEN
92930
GEOG
4307
80
Digital Image Processing and Analysis
3.00
Engstrom, R
SAMS 109
R 05:10PM - 07:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
WAITLIST
94767
GEOG
6310
80
Geovisualization and Cartography
3.00
Feldman, N
SAMS 109
M 07:10PM - 09:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
Comments: Registration restricted to graduate students only.
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
WAITLIST
94766
GEOG
4310
80
Geovisualization and Cartography
3.00
Feldman, N
SAMS 109
M 07:10PM - 09:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
OPEN
93377
GEOG
6311
80
Open Source Solutions for Geospatial Project Management
3.00
Hinton, R
SAMS 109
W 07:10PM - 09:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
Comments: Registration restricted to graduate students only.
CROSS LISTED COURSES :
WAITLIST
93200
GEOG
4311
80
Open Source Solutions for Geospatial Project Management
3.00
Hinton, R
SAMS 109
W 07:10PM - 09:00PM
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
OPEN
91982
GEOG
6999
10
Thesis Research
3.00 OR 6.00
Rain, D
01/16/24 - 04/29/24
Comments: Instructor Approval Required to Register.
© 2024 The George Washington University - 1922 F Street NW, Washington, D.C. 20052 - (202) 994-1000